BALLADEX
Balladex/NFL/Compare/Calvin Johnson vs Isaac Bruce

Calvin Johnson vs Isaac Bruce: head-to-head statistical comparison

CJ
79IMPACT
Calvin Johnson
Detroit Lions · Wide Receiver
IB
62IMPACT
Isaac Bruce
San Francisco 49ers · Wide Receiver
VS
2–3
categories
Bruce leads the head-to-head, 3 categories to 2.
Rebuildvs

Calvin Johnson vs Isaac Bruce stats

731
Receptions (career)
1,024
11,619
Receiving yards (career)
15,208
83
Receiving TDs (career)
91
13.8
Yards per catch
12.6
149
Targets (season)
49

Awards & honors edge: Johnson

3× First-Team All-Pro6× Pro BowlHall of Fame (2021)
🏆
Super Bowl4× Pro BowlHall of Fame (2020)

Who is better: Johnson or Bruce?

Bruce holds the edge, leading in 3 of 5 categories (receptions, receiving yards, receiving tds). Johnson answers in yards per catch, targets (season).

79Johnson · Star starter
Balladex Impact Index
62Bruce · Solid starter

Card value — head to head

Calvin Johnson
$59
Cemented legacy
5-yr outlook+37% ▲
Legacy floor100%
RarityEpic
Isaac Bruce
$54
Cemented legacy
5-yr outlook+37%
Legacy floor100%
RarityEpic
Card verdictCalvin Johnson is the more valuable card today ($59 vs. $54). Calvin Johnson carries more projected upside (+37% vs. +37% over five years).

Related comparisons

Calvin Johnson vs Isaac Bruce: FAQ

Who is better, Calvin Johnson or Isaac Bruce?

Bruce holds the edge, leading in 3 of 5 categories (receptions, receiving yards, receiving tds). Johnson answers in yards per catch, targets (season).

Who has more receptions, Calvin Johnson or Isaac Bruce?

Isaac Bruce: 1,024 to Calvin Johnson's 731 (Receptions (career)).

Who has more receiving yards, Calvin Johnson or Isaac Bruce?

Isaac Bruce: 15,208 to Calvin Johnson's 11,619 (Receiving yards (career)).

What awards have Calvin Johnson and Isaac Bruce won?

Calvin Johnson: 3× First-Team All-Pro, 6× Pro Bowl, Hall of Fame (2021). Isaac Bruce: Super Bowl, 4× Pro Bowl, Hall of Fame (2020).

How does Balladex decide who wins?

Each shared stat is a category; the player ahead in more of them leads. Here that is 2–3. Stats and awards are real; the verdict is arithmetic on them, not an opinion.