BALLADEX
Balladex / NFL / EPA
2026 · through week 6

NFL expected points added.

EPA is the only offensive measure that knows what a play was worth. A four-yard gain on third-and-three is a conversion; the same four yards on third-and-twelve is a punt. Yardage cannot tell them apart, and EPA is built to.

The short answer. Expected points added measures how much one play changed its team’s expected points, given down, distance and field position. Every table below is ranked by a player’s total EPA for the season, with his per-play figure beside it — the total says how much he was worth, the rate says how efficiently.

Passing EPA

32 players with at least 90 dropbacks through week 6 — 15 a week. Attempts plus sacks taken, because a sack is a pass play and its cost is already inside the passing figure.

Most valuable: Jared Goff (+65.3 EPA). Most efficient: Brock Purdy (+0.397 per play on 145).

NFL passing expected points added, 2026 through week 6, ranked by total.
RankPlayerTeamGDropbacksEPAEPA / dropback
1Jared GoffDetroit Lions5202+65.3+0.323
2Brock PurdySan Francisco 49ers5145+57.6+0.397
3Trevor LawrenceJacksonville Jaguars6194+53.3+0.275
4Josh AllenBuffalo Bills6183+53.0+0.290
5Kirk CousinsLas Vegas Raiders6221+45.8+0.207
6Bryce YoungCarolina Panthers5213+45.2+0.212
7Lamar JacksonBaltimore Ravens4103+37.3+0.363
8Dak PrescottDallas Cowboys6253+37.0+0.146
9Drake MayeNew England Patriots6194+33.0+0.170
10Joe BurrowCincinnati Bengals5198+32.8+0.166
11C.J. StroudHouston Texans6233+31.6+0.136
12Matthew StaffordLos Angeles Rams6259+29.4+0.113
13Patrick MahomesKansas City Chiefs5164+28.6+0.174
14Caleb WilliamsChicago Bears3100+28.1+0.282
15Jordan LoveGreen Bay Packers6239+27.6+0.115
16Michael Penix Jr.Atlanta Falcons4119+18.0+0.151
17Geno SmithNew York Jets6196+14.6+0.075
18Jacoby BrissettArizona Cardinals6246-2.2-0.009
19Deshaun WatsonCleveland Browns6198-2.8-0.014
20Tyler ShoughNew Orleans Saints6248-5.5-0.022
21Kyler MurrayMinnesota Vikings4110-8.3-0.076
22Jalen HurtsPhiladelphia Eagles5167-9.7-0.058
23Bo NixDenver Broncos6197-14.9-0.076
24Jameis WinstonNew York Giants5173-20.2-0.117
25Jalon DanielsTampa Bay Buccaneers4107-20.7-0.193
26Sam DarnoldSeattle Seahawks5163-21.9-0.135
27Aaron RodgersPittsburgh Steelers6252-27.6-0.109
28Daniel JonesIndianapolis Colts6233-28.3-0.121
29Malik WillisMiami Dolphins5144-28.9-0.201
30Baker MayfieldTampa Bay Buccaneers3109-29.9-0.274
31Cam WardTennessee Titans6187-34.0-0.182
32Justin HerbertLos Angeles Chargers6201-44.9-0.223

Rushing EPA

43 players with at least 36 carries through week 6 — 6 a week. Quarterbacks appear high here by design: a scramble happens on third down, by choice, against a defence playing the pass, which is why it is the most valuable run in football.

Most valuable: Josh Allen (+19.5 EPA). Most efficient: Josh Allen (+0.406 per play, the same man).

NFL rushing expected points added, 2026 through week 6, ranked by total.
RankPlayerTeamGCarriesEPAEPA / carry
1Josh AllenBuffalo Bills648+19.5+0.406
2Kenneth Walker IIIKansas City Chiefs5106+12.6+0.118
3Bijan RobinsonAtlanta Falcons6111+8.9+0.080
4Chuba HubbardCarolina Panthers589+6.8+0.077
5James Cook IIIBuffalo Bills6117+5.9+0.051
6Kyle MonangaiChicago Bears460+5.8+0.097
7Jaylen WarrenPittsburgh Steelers684+5.2+0.061
8Jahmyr GibbsDetroit Lions5105+4.5+0.043
9Ollie Gordon IIMiami Dolphins447+4.2+0.089
10Chris Rodriguez Jr.Jacksonville Jaguars639+3.4+0.087
11Christian McCaffreySan Francisco 49ers561+3.3+0.053
12Brian Robinson Jr.Atlanta Falcons653+2.5+0.047
13Blake CorumLos Angeles Rams647+1.9+0.042
14Javonte WilliamsDallas Cowboys685+1.9+0.022
15Kyren WilliamsLos Angeles Rams680+1.8+0.023
16Deshaun WatsonCleveland Browns645+0.7+0.016
17Saquon BarkleyPhiladelphia Eagles436-0.00.000
18Bucky IrvingTampa Bay Buccaneers696-0.2-0.002
19Jonathan TaylorIndianapolis Colts6122-2.0-0.016
20Kaelon BlackSan Francisco 49ers537-3.8-0.104
21Rhamondre StevensonNew England Patriots671-4.3-0.061
22Bhayshul TutenJacksonville Jaguars694-4.3-0.046
23Jeremiyah LoveArizona Cardinals567-5.1-0.076
24D'Andre SwiftChicago Bears694-5.6-0.060
25Braelon AllenNew York Jets674-5.8-0.078
26Tony PollardTennessee Titans687-6.3-0.072
27Jacory Croskey-MerrittWashington Commanders567-6.6-0.098
28Woody MarksHouston Texans658-8.3-0.144
29Breece HallNew York Jets351-8.8-0.173
30Chase BrownCincinnati Bengals571-9.8-0.138
31Tyler AllgeierArizona Cardinals653-10.5-0.198
32Kendre MillerNew Orleans Saints549-12.0-0.245
33TreVeyon HendersonNew England Patriots549-12.1-0.248
34Derrick HenryBaltimore Ravens6130-12.9-0.099
35Aaron Jones Sr.Minnesota Vikings597-13.5-0.139
36Cam SkatteboNew York Giants581-14.1-0.174
37J.K. DobbinsDenver Broncos681-15.3-0.189
38Emanuel WilsonSeattle Seahawks687-16.7-0.192
39MarShawn LloydGreen Bay Packers648-16.9-0.351
40David MontgomeryHouston Texans552-18.0-0.345
41Quinshon JudkinsCleveland Browns573-19.8-0.271
42Omarion HamptonLos Angeles Chargers680-21.3-0.267
43Ashton JeantyLas Vegas Raiders698-28.8-0.294

Receiving EPA

38 players with at least 36 targets through week 6 — 6 a week. Divided by targets rather than catches, because an incompletion thrown at a receiver is a play his figure already carries.

Most valuable: Jaxon Smith-Njigba (+46.1 EPA). Most efficient: Sam LaPorta (+0.854 per play on 37).

NFL receiving expected points added, 2026 through week 6, ranked by total.
RankPlayerTeamGTargetsEPAEPA / target
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSeattle Seahawks666+46.1+0.699
2Chris OlaveNew Orleans Saints661+39.1+0.642
3Sam LaPortaDetroit Lions537+31.6+0.854
4Drake LondonAtlanta Falcons646+28.3+0.616
5Zay FlowersBaltimore Ravens542+26.6+0.634
6Tee HigginsCincinnati Bengals543+25.1+0.583
7CeeDee LambDallas Cowboys669+24.5+0.355
8Christian WatsonGreen Bay Packers648+24.2+0.504
9Garrett WilsonNew York Jets648+23.5+0.489
10Davante AdamsLos Angeles Rams649+22.1+0.451
11Tetairoa McMillanCarolina Panthers548+21.6+0.450
12Brock BowersLas Vegas Raiders443+20.6+0.479
13George PickensDallas Cowboys652+20.5+0.395
14Parker WashingtonJacksonville Jaguars646+20.3+0.442
15Ja'Marr ChaseCincinnati Bengals538+18.1+0.475
16Matthew GoldenGreen Bay Packers657+15.1+0.265
17Isaiah LikelyNew York Giants659+14.7+0.249
18Devaughn VeleNew Orleans Saints643+13.8+0.322
19Trey McBrideArizona Cardinals665+12.6+0.194
20Josh DownsIndianapolis Colts642+12.2+0.291
21Malik NabersNew York Giants661+11.7+0.192
22Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit Lions557+10.8+0.189
23Dalton SchultzHouston Texans637+8.3+0.225
24Tyler WarrenIndianapolis Colts536+8.2+0.227
25Carnell TateTennessee Titans644+8.0+0.182
26Tucker KraftGreen Bay Packers637+7.6+0.206
27Ryan FlournoyDallas Cowboys636+6.8+0.189
28Puka NacuaLos Angeles Rams452+6.6+0.127
29Wan'Dale RobinsonTennessee Titans637+2.7+0.073
30Ashton JeantyLas Vegas Raiders636+2.2+0.060
31DK MetcalfPittsburgh Steelers652+1.6+0.031
32Luther Burden IIIChicago Bears643+1.6+0.037
33DeVonta SmithPhiladelphia Eagles441+0.8+0.020
34Jaylen WaddleDenver Broncos638+0.5+0.014
35Malik WashingtonMiami Dolphins536-0.4-0.012
36Kyren WilliamsLos Angeles Rams639-4.0-0.102
37Michael WilsonArizona Cardinals658-6.6-0.114
38Emeka EgbukaTampa Bay Buccaneers649-12.7-0.259
Method. nflverse stats_player_week (CC-BY-4.0), read 2026-10-19. EPA is the league feed’s own per-play figure, summed over a player’s regular-season weeks — not a Balladex model. This is the 2026 season only: a rate cannot pool a finished season with a part-finished one and describe either. Each rate divides by the plays its own EPA was earned on, and each volume floor is a per-week figure times the weeks played so far, so it stays a starter’s threshold in December as well as October. Those floors matter more than they look: with none at all the per-play leader is a wide receiver on a single trick-play pass, and a floor alone is not enough either, which is why these tables rank on the total. Definitions for every term are in the stats glossary. Related: snap share, defense rankings and the passer rating calculator.