BALLADEX
Balladex/NBA/Compare/George Gervin vs Oscar Robertson

George Gervin vs Oscar Robertson: head-to-head statistical comparison

George Gervin
75IMPACT
George Gervin
San Antonio Spurs · Guard
26.2 PPG · 4.6 REB · 2.6 AST
Oscar Robertson
79IMPACT
Oscar Robertson
Milwaukee Bucks · Guard
25.7 PPG · 7.5 REB · 9.5 AST
VS
1–2
categories
Robertson leads the head-to-head, 2 categories to 1.
Rebuildvs

Attribute profile

SCOREPLAYREBPER DRIMSPACEATHCLUTCH
Gervin 1Robertson 4

Balladex DNA ratings (0–99). Robertson wins 4 of 8 attribute battles.

George Gervin vs Oscar Robertson stats

26.2
Points / game (career)
25.7
4.6
Rebounds / game (career)
7.5
2.6
Assists / game (career)
9.5

Career scoring arc points per game · by season

Gervin peak 33.1Robertson peak 31.4

Awards & honors edge: Gervin

4× Scoring champion9× NBA All-StarHOF Hall of Fame
🏆
1× NBA Champion1× NBA MVP12× NBA All-StarHOF Hall of Fame

Who is better: Gervin or Robertson?

Robertson holds the edge, leading in 2 of 3 categories (rebounds / game, assists / game). Gervin answers in points / game.

75Gervin · Star starter
Balladex Impact Index
79Robertson · Star starter

Card value — head to head

George Gervin
$170
Cemented legacy
5-yr outlook+41% ▲
Legacy floor100%
RarityEpic
Oscar Robertson
$120
Cemented legacy
5-yr outlook+40%
Legacy floor100%
RarityEpic
Card verdictGeorge Gervin is the more valuable card today ($170 vs. $120). George Gervin carries more projected upside (+41% vs. +40% over five years).

Related comparisons

George Gervin vs Oscar Robertson: FAQ

Who is better, George Gervin or Oscar Robertson?

Robertson holds the edge, leading in 2 of 3 categories (rebounds / game, assists / game). Gervin answers in points / game.

Who has more points / game, George Gervin or Oscar Robertson?

George Gervin: 26.2 to Oscar Robertson's 25.7 (Points / game (career)).

Who has more rebounds / game, George Gervin or Oscar Robertson?

Oscar Robertson: 7.5 to George Gervin's 4.6 (Rebounds / game (career)).

What awards have George Gervin and Oscar Robertson won?

George Gervin: 4× Scoring champion, 9× NBA All-Star, HOF Hall of Fame. Oscar Robertson: 1× NBA Champion, 1× NBA MVP, 12× NBA All-Star, HOF Hall of Fame.

How does Balladex decide who wins?

Each shared stat is a category; the player ahead in more of them leads. Here that is 1–2. Stats and awards are real; the verdict is arithmetic on them, not an opinion.