BALLADEX
Balladex / NBA / Charlotte Hornets / Depth chart
17 on the roster · 2026-27 · October 23

2026-27 Charlotte Hornets depth chart.

This season’s roster, ranked by minutes per game in 2025-26 — 2025-26, the last completed season, because the current one has not produced figures yet. The NBA does not publish depth charts the way the NFL does, so every one of these is derived from something; this is derived from minutes actually played, with the number beside each name.

Ranked by minutes last season

14 of the 17 players on the current roster have 2025-26 minutes.

Charlotte Hornets roster ranked by minutes per game, 2025-26
PlayerPosMPGGPPPGRPGAPG
Kon KnueppelG31.58118.55.33.4
Brandon MillerF30.36520.24.93.3
Grayson AllenG28.85116.53.03.8
Royce O'NealeF28.4789.84.82.7
Naz ReidC26.17713.66.22.2
Moussa DiabateF26.0737.98.71.9
Coby WhiteG25.05017.43.44.0
Dennis SchroderG24.27010.82.74.9
Sion JamesG22.5825.43.52.0
Ryan KalkbrennerC21.4697.65.50.8
Grant WilliamsF19.8367.03.91.6
Tidjane SalaunF15.5376.04.00.7
Liam McNeeleyG11.9314.32.40.8
PJ HallC11.2194.53.90.5

These are the heaviest minute loads from 2025-26, not a coach’s announced lineup. Before a season is played nobody knows the starting five, and minutes earned on a roster that has since changed are a guide rather than a forecast.

No 2025-26 minutes

3 on the roster — rookies, two-way deals and players who did not appear.

Charlotte Hornets players with no 2025-26 minutes
PlayerPosNo.
Christian AndersonG5
Hannes SteinbachF22
Kylan BoswellG18

Listed separately on purpose. Sorting a player with no minutes to the bottom of the table above would read as “last in the rotation”, and the data does not say that — it says nothing about him at all.

What this is. The current Charlotte Hornets roster from the league feed, re-pulled hourly, ordered by each player’s minutes per game in 2025-26. It is not a coach’s stated lineup, because the NBA does not publish one. For the NFL, where teams do publish an ordering, see the NFL depth charts. For every NBA club see all 30 rosters.