BALLADEX
Balladex/NBA/Compare/Jimmy Butler vs Trey Murphy III

Jimmy Butler vs Trey Murphy III: head-to-head statistical comparison

Jimmy Butler
80IMPACT
Jimmy Butler
Golden State Warriors · Forward
18.4 PPG · 5.4 REB · 4.4 AST
Trey Murphy III
64IMPACT
Trey Murphy III
New Orleans Pelicans · Forward
15.4 PPG · 4.3 REB · 2.2 AST
VS
3–0
categories
Butler leads the head-to-head, 3 categories to 0.
Rebuildvs

Attribute profile

SCOREPLAYREBPER DRIMSPACEATHCLUTCH
Butler 2Murphy 3

Balladex DNA ratings (0–99). Murphy wins 3 of 8 attribute battles.

Jimmy Butler vs Trey Murphy III stats

18.4
Points / game (career)
15.4
5.4
Rebounds / game (career)
4.3
4.4
Assists / game (career)
2.2

Career scoring arc points per game · by season

Butler peak 23.9Murphy peak 21.5

Awards & honors edge: Murphy

6× NBA All-Star5× All-Defensive Second Team1× Most Improved Player (2015)
🏆
17th Draft pick (2021)1× Dunk Contest finalist (2023)

Who is better: Butler or Murphy?

Butler sweeps Murphy across all 3 shared categories (points / game, rebounds / game, assists / game).

80Butler · All-Star level
Balladex Impact Index
64Murphy · Solid starter

Card value — head to head

Jimmy Butler
$39
Falling
5-yr outlook-8% ▲
Legacy floor41%
RarityRare
Trey Murphy III
$43
Falling
5-yr outlook-12%
Legacy floor12%
Card verdictTrey Murphy III is the more valuable card today ($43 vs. $39). Jimmy Butler carries more projected upside (-8% vs. -12% over five years).

Related comparisons

Jimmy Butler vs Trey Murphy III: FAQ

Who is better, Jimmy Butler or Trey Murphy III?

Butler sweeps Murphy across all 3 shared categories (points / game, rebounds / game, assists / game).

Who has more points / game, Jimmy Butler or Trey Murphy III?

Jimmy Butler: 18.4 to Trey Murphy III's 15.4 (Points / game (career)).

Who has more rebounds / game, Jimmy Butler or Trey Murphy III?

Jimmy Butler: 5.4 to Trey Murphy III's 4.3 (Rebounds / game (career)).

What awards have Jimmy Butler and Trey Murphy III won?

Jimmy Butler: 6× NBA All-Star, 5× All-Defensive Second Team, 1× Most Improved Player (2015). Trey Murphy III: 17th Draft pick (2021), 1× Dunk Contest finalist (2023).

How does Balladex decide who wins?

Each shared stat is a category; the player ahead in more of them leads. Here that is 3–0. Stats and awards are real; the verdict is arithmetic on them, not an opinion.