BALLADEX
18 on the roster · 2026-27 · October 23

2026-27 New Orleans Pelicans depth chart.

This season’s roster, ranked by minutes per game in 2025-26 — 2025-26, the last completed season, because the current one has not produced figures yet. The NBA does not publish depth charts the way the NFL does, so every one of these is derived from something; this is derived from minutes actually played, with the number beside each name.

Ranked by minutes last season

16 of the 18 players on the current roster have 2025-26 minutes.

New Orleans Pelicans roster ranked by minutes per game, 2025-26
PlayerPosMPGGPPPGRPGAPG
Trey Murphy IIIF35.56621.55.73.8
Saddiq BeyG31.27217.75.62.5
Julian ReeseF30.91311.810.51.8
Bennedict MathurinG30.05417.65.42.4
Zion WilliamsonF29.76221.05.73.2
Herbert JonesF28.4568.93.42.8
Dejounte MurrayG27.81416.75.46.4
Jeremiah FearsG25.88214.33.73.4
Derik QueenC25.08111.77.13.7
Jordan PooleG23.93913.42.03.1
Bryce McGowensG21.0428.12.11.5
Yves MissiC19.7665.75.81.3
DeAndre JordanC16.6124.46.30.9
Trendon WatfordF16.3536.53.32.5
Karlo MatkovicF14.7625.73.70.8
AJ JohnsonG9.4483.31.11.0

These are the heaviest minute loads from 2025-26, not a coach’s announced lineup. Before a season is played nobody knows the starting five, and minutes earned on a roster that has since changed are a guide rather than a forecast.

No 2025-26 minutes

2 on the roster — rookies, two-way deals and players who did not appear.

New Orleans Pelicans players with no 2025-26 minutes
PlayerPosNo.
Jaron Pierre Jr.G10
Malik DiaF8

Listed separately on purpose. Sorting a player with no minutes to the bottom of the table above would read as “last in the rotation”, and the data does not say that — it says nothing about him at all.

What this is. The current New Orleans Pelicans roster from the league feed, re-pulled hourly, ordered by each player’s minutes per game in 2025-26. It is not a coach’s stated lineup, because the NBA does not publish one. For the NFL, where teams do publish an ordering, see the NFL depth charts. For every NBA club see all 30 rosters.