BALLADEX
Balladex / NBA / New York Knicks / Depth chart
17 on the roster · 2026-27 · October 23

2026-27 New York Knicks depth chart.

This season’s roster, ranked by minutes per game in 2025-26 — 2025-26, the last completed season, because the current one has not produced figures yet. The NBA does not publish depth charts the way the NFL does, so every one of these is derived from something; this is derived from minutes actually played, with the number beside each name.

Ranked by minutes last season

15 of the 17 players on the current roster have 2025-26 minutes.

New York Knicks roster ranked by minutes per game, 2025-26
PlayerPosMPGGPPPGRPGAPG
Jalen BrunsonG35.07426.03.36.8
OG AnunobyF33.26716.75.22.2
Mikal BridgesG32.88214.43.83.7
Karl-Anthony TownsC31.07520.111.93.0
Josh HartG30.26612.07.44.8
Miles McBrideG26.34112.02.42.6
Landry ShametG23.0519.31.81.4
Jose AlvaradoG19.9697.42.53.4
Andre DrummondC19.5636.48.41.3
Jordan ClarksonG17.8728.61.81.3
James WisemanC14.543.32.00.8
Tyler KolekG11.7624.41.62.7
Mohamed DiawaraF9.2693.61.40.8
Kevin McCullar Jr.G7.4212.41.31.0
Pacome DadietF4.7291.70.90.4

These are the heaviest minute loads from 2025-26, not a coach’s announced lineup. Before a season is played nobody knows the starting five, and minutes earned on a roster that has since changed are a guide rather than a forecast.

No 2025-26 minutes

2 on the roster — rookies, two-way deals and players who did not appear.

New York Knicks players with no 2025-26 minutes
PlayerPosNo.
Jaden AkinsG14
Tyler NickelF55

Listed separately on purpose. Sorting a player with no minutes to the bottom of the table above would read as “last in the rotation”, and the data does not say that — it says nothing about him at all.

What this is. The current New York Knicks roster from the league feed, re-pulled hourly, ordered by each player’s minutes per game in 2025-26. It is not a coach’s stated lineup, because the NBA does not publish one. For the NFL, where teams do publish an ordering, see the NFL depth charts. For every NBA club see all 30 rosters.