BALLADEX
Balladex / NFL / Stat leaders / Interceptions thrown
2026 regular season · Through Week 6 · Updated

NFL interceptions thrown leaders 2026.

Through Week 6 of the 2026 season, Justin Herbert (Los Angeles Chargers) leads the NFL with 8 interceptions thrown in 6 games.

Top 36 in interceptions thrown, Weeks 1–6

Ranked on the season total; players level on it share a rank. Per game is the total over games with a stat line. Minimum 20 pass attempts.

NFL interceptions thrown leaders 2026 through Week 6 — rank, player, team, position, games, total, per game, Att, INT%, TD, Yds.
#PlayerTeamPosGTotalPer gameAttINT%TDYds
1Justin HerbertLACQB681.331804.4%51,141
2Sam DarnoldSEAQB571.401494.7%71,033
2Drake MayeNEQB671.171833.8%111,463
4Daniel JonesINDQB661.002182.8%41,290
4Jacoby BrissettARIQB661.002342.6%91,328
4Matthew StaffordLARQB661.002492.4%111,794
7Jalon DanielsTBQB451.25985.1%3501
7Jameis WinstonNYGQB551.001583.2%7957
7Aaron RodgersPITQB650.832332.1%121,487
7Dak PrescottDALQB650.832462.0%101,639
7Kirk CousinsLVQB650.832132.3%141,582
7Tyler ShoughNOQB650.832352.1%121,443
13Cooper RushATLQB242.003910.3%1229
13Malik WillisMIAQB540.801303.1%2849
13Cam WardTENQB640.671772.3%4998
13Jordan LoveGBQB640.672261.8%111,684
13Josh AllenBUFQB640.671712.3%91,504
13Trevor LawrenceJAXQB640.671842.2%141,480
19Tyson BagentCHIQB331.00644.7%0409
19Jalen HurtsPHIQB530.601541.9%8933
19Joe BurrowCINQB530.601891.6%111,361
19Patrick MahomesKCQB530.601581.9%91,309
19Bo NixDENQB630.501891.6%61,049
24Baker MayfieldTBQB320.67962.1%2615
24Kyler MurrayMINQB420.501012.0%2662
24Bryce YoungCARQB520.402011.0%111,549
24Brock PurdySFQB620.331711.2%141,460
24Deshaun WatsonCLEQB620.331741.1%71,174
29Athan KaliakmanisWSHQB111.00333.0%1186
29Case KeenumCHIQB210.50531.9%2355
29J.J. McCarthyNYGQB210.50214.8%1243
29Caleb WilliamsCHIQB310.33911.1%3712
29Lamar JacksonBALQB410.25961.0%6967
29Michael Penix Jr.ATLQB410.251100.9%6944
29C.J. StroudHOUQB610.172190.5%91,714
29Geno SmithNYJQB610.171770.6%71,336

36 players have recorded interceptions thrown this season with 20+ pass attempts.

More NFL stat leaders

Every board runs through the same completed week. For season and career leaders on one page, see all NFL stat leaders.

How this board is built

Where this comes from. Weekly player box scores from nflverse-data stats_player_week, licensed CC BY 4.0, summed over completed weeks only (Weeks 1–6) — a week in progress is left out until its last game is played. Team is the player’s team in his most recent game. Players without a Balladex page are listed by name. Fantasy points are nflverse’s standard full-PPR scoring. Back to NFL stat leaders.