BALLADEX
Balladex / NFL / Stat leaders / Passing yards
2026 regular season · Through Week 6 · Updated

NFL passing yards leaders 2026.

Through Week 6 of the 2026 season, Matthew Stafford (Los Angeles Rams) leads the NFL with 1,794 passing yards in 6 games.

Top 44 in passing yards, Weeks 1–6

Ranked on the season total; players level on it share a rank. Per game is the total over games with a stat line. Minimum 20 pass attempts.

NFL passing yards leaders 2026 through Week 6 — rank, player, team, position, games, total, per game, Cmp, Att, Y/A, TD, INT.
#PlayerTeamPosGTotalPer gameCmpAttY/ATDINT
1Matthew StaffordLARQB61,794299.01642497.2116
2C.J. StroudHOUQB61,714285.71432197.891
3Jordan LoveGBQB61,684280.71352267.5114
4Dak PrescottDALQB61,639273.21632466.7105
5Kirk CousinsLVQB61,582263.71352137.4145
6Bryce YoungCARQB51,549309.81212017.7112
7Josh AllenBUFQB61,504250.71141718.894
8Aaron RodgersPITQB61,487247.81432336.4125
9Jared GoffDETQB51,485297.01281917.8120
10Trevor LawrenceJAXQB61,480246.71201848.0144
11Drake MayeNEQB61,463243.81171838.0117
12Brock PurdySFQB61,460243.31191718.5142
13Tyler ShoughNOQB61,443240.51532356.1125
14Joe BurrowCINQB51,361272.21351897.2113
15Geno SmithNYJQB61,336222.71221777.571
16Jacoby BrissettARIQB61,328221.31562345.796
17Patrick MahomesKCQB51,309261.81051588.393
18Daniel JonesINDQB61,290215.01302185.946
19Deshaun WatsonCLEQB61,174195.71111746.772
20Justin HerbertLACQB61,141190.21071806.358
21Bo NixDENQB61,049174.81141895.663
22Sam DarnoldSEAQB51,033206.6901496.977
23Cam WardTENQB6998166.31091775.644
24Lamar JacksonBALQB4967241.8689610.161
25Jameis WinstonNYGQB5957191.4901586.175
26Michael Penix Jr.ATLQB4944236.0711108.661
27Jalen HurtsPHIQB5933186.6891546.183
28Malik WillisMIAQB5849169.8731306.524
29Jayden DanielsWSHQB4759189.8751166.550
30Caleb WilliamsCHIQB3712237.366917.831
31Kyler MurrayMINQB4662165.5691016.622
32Baker MayfieldTBQB3615205.061966.422
33Jalon DanielsTBQB4501125.360985.135
34Tyler HuntleyBALQB3429143.051726.030
35Drew LockSEAQB2422211.035488.840
36Tyson BagentCHIQB3409136.342646.403
37Case KeenumCHIQB2355177.535536.721
38Marcus MariotaWSHQB3340113.333516.740
39Carson WentzMINQB2276138.023397.130
40Jaxson DartNYGQB2250125.026347.430
41J.J. McCarthyNYGQB2243121.5112111.611
42Cooper RushATLQB2229114.522395.914
43Tanner McKeePHIQB1215215.026454.810
44Athan KaliakmanisWSHQB1186186.015335.611

44 players have recorded passing yards this season with 20+ pass attempts.

More NFL stat leaders

Every board runs through the same completed week. For season and career leaders on one page, see all NFL stat leaders.

How this board is built

Where this comes from. Weekly player box scores from nflverse-data stats_player_week, licensed CC BY 4.0, summed over completed weeks only (Weeks 1–6) — a week in progress is left out until its last game is played. Team is the player’s team in his most recent game. Players without a Balladex page are listed by name. Fantasy points are nflverse’s standard full-PPR scoring. Back to NFL stat leaders.